Does Walmart Do Money Orders In 2022? (Fees + Limits)

Walmart Inc.
Formerly
  • Wal-Mart Discount City (1962–1969)
  • Wal-Mart, Inc. (1969–1970)
  • Wal–Mart Stores, Inc. (1970–2018)
Type
Public

ISIN


US9311421039

Industry
Retail
Founded
Founder
Sam Walton
Headquarters

,

U.S.
Number of locations
Increase
10,593 stores worldwide (January 31, 2022)


[2]




[3]

Area served
Worldwide
Key people
Products
Supermarket

,

Hypermarket

,

Superstore

,

Convenience shop
Services
Revenue Increase


US$

559.2 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$22.55 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$13.70 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total assets

Increase

US$252.5 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total equity

Increase

US$87.53 billion

(2020)


[4]

Owner
Walton family

(50.85%)


[5]

Number of employees
2,300,000 (Jan. 2021)


[4]



U.S.: 1,600,000

Divisions

Subsidiaries

List of subsidiaries
Website

walmart.com


Footnotes / references




[6]




[7]




[8]

A money order is required if you want to send money or deposit money on a rental property.

You might now be curious if Walmart can place money orders. This is what I found.

Does Walmart Do Money Orders In 2022? (Fees + Limits)

Does Walmart Do Money Orders In 2022?

Walmart will accept money orders, cash or through MoneyGram. They have Money Service Centers in 2022. Walmart money orders less than $1,000 will require government photo ID. A maximum fee of 1$ is charged. Walmart will accept money orders during normal trading hours, which are between 7 and 11 p.m. for some locations.

  • Continue reading to learn about the fees and locations as well as what you can bring.
  • How do you get a Walmart money order?

    Look for a Walmart associate to help with your money ordering needs.

    Generally, this desk is open during the same hours as the store (7am – 11pm, but sometimes 24/7), but if you plan to visit late at night, it may be better to call your local Walmart ahead of time to ask for their Money Center hours.

    Does Walmart Do Money Orders In 2022? (Fees + Limits)

    What Should I Bring With Me?

    For Walmart to process a money order, you’ll need to have the money (or PayPal) along with payment (see below).

    You will also need your government-issued identification if you plan to cash in or purchase large amounts of money.

    How much does a money order cost? And what are the limits?

    Walmart generally charges $1 to purchase a moneyorder. However, fees can vary depending on where you live so make sure to check with the nearest Walmart for exact information.

    Walmart is able to issue individual money orders up to $1,000. If you need to send more than $1,000, you will have to purchase multiple money orders.

    Does Walmart Do Money Orders In 2022? (Fees + Limits)

    Do Walmart Cash Money Orders?

    Walmart has the ability to cash in money orders at its stores using MoneyGram, Western Union and MoneyGram. As for the fees, the same applies when sending money orders, which is a $1 max fee.

    Are Walmart Money Orders Refundable?

    You can return your receipt to your nearest Walmart if you don’t need your money order.

    Does Walmart Do Money Orders In 2022? (Fees + Limits)

    Should I retain my Money Order Receipt

    You will receive a receipt when you order money. The receipt should be kept safe as you might need it in the event that you want to cancel or change your order.

    If there are problems with your money order, you will also need the receipt when you contact MoneyGram customer service for the reference number.

    Walmart allows money orders to be sent outside of the United States.

    You can send international money orders to Walmart with either a MoneyGram® or Western Union®.

    However, before purchasing, check with the person you are sending it to and see if they have a location where they will be able to cash a MoneyGram order.

    When sending money abroad, the receiver’s financial institution may also have different requirements regarding holds on funds and currency conversions.

    Does Walmart Do Money Orders In 2022? (Fees + Limits)

    How do I track my Walmart Money Orders?

    The MoneyGram website can be used to check if your money orders have been cashed.

    You can also call the number 1-800-542-3590. Both options require that you enter the dollar amount, exact number and description of the order.

    What happens if my money order is lost?

    To find out what you can do if your money order gets lost, or if you suspect it was stolen, go to the MoneyGram Website.

    If you are not near a Walmart, you may be able to send and receive money orders from other locations such as Walgreens or Target.

    .Does Walmart Do Money Orders In 2022? (Fees + Limits)

    See also  Is Walmart Closing Stores

    Add comment