How Long Does Walmart Keep Security Footage In 2022?

Walmart Inc.
Formerly
  • Wal-Mart Discount City (1962–1969)
  • Wal-Mart, Inc. (1969–1970)
  • Wal–Mart Stores, Inc. (1970–2018)
Type
Public

ISIN


US9311421039

Industry
Retail
Founded
Founder
Sam Walton
Headquarters

,

U.S.
Number of locations
Increase
10,593 stores worldwide (January 31, 2022)


[2]




[3]

Area served
Worldwide
Key people
Products
Supermarket

,

Hypermarket

,

Superstore

,

Convenience shop
Services
Revenue Increase


US$

559.2 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$22.55 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$13.70 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total assets

Increase

US$252.5 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total equity

Increase

US$87.53 billion

(2020)


[4]

Owner
Walton family

(50.85%)


[5]

Number of employees
2,300,000 (Jan. 2021)


[4]



U.S.: 1,600,000

Divisions

Subsidiaries

List of subsidiaries
Website

walmart.com


Footnotes / references




[6]




[7]




[8]

  • Walmart is a large retailer with many products. Security cameras are scattered throughout the Walmart store, and even the self-checkouts.
  • As of 2022, Walmart has hundreds of cameras in and outside of their stores to deter theft, keep an eye on their employees, and keep track of any incidents that may happen in-store against customers.

  • No matter whether you’re a Walmart employee, customer, or curious about the length of Walmart’s security footage retention policy, I bet you want to know. What I learned!
  • Walmart keeps security CCTV footage for an average of 6 months to 1 year in 2022, though this is dependent on the size and location of the store. Smaller Walmart stores may have a retention period between 30 and 90 days.

  • To find out how to view security footage at Walmart, keep reading!
  • Walmart’s parking lot security CCTV footage retention is different from store-to-store, but Walmart stores typically keep the footage for around 30 days.

    Walmart requires you to have valid reasons for asking security camera footage.

    To make it easier to navigate the security footage, you might want to take note of the date and time of the incident.

    You can then visit the Walmart where the incident occurred to talk with the Walmart manager.

    If you prefer, police can access your security footage to assist with a police investigation.

    Walmart is cooperating with Facial Recognition Technology companies as of 2020 to track the movements and spot thefts in store.

    A representative for Walmart confirmed to Business Insider that AI cameras with facial recognition have been implemented in 1000 Walmart stores across the United States.

    How Long Does Walmart Keep Security Footage In 2022?

    Walmart Security Cameras Are Monitored?

    Walmart monitors security cameras, though not continuously. Walmart invested recently in AI security camera that alerts staff to any inconsistencies.

    It is easier to monitor security footage when there are high levels of crime. But for the most part, Walmart stores its security cameras in states where they can be used to aid police investigations or to provide evidence for possible charges.

    What Is Walmart’s Theft Policy?

    Walmart is like all big chains, Walmart takes theft seriously. Walmart employs CCTV cameras and staff who are skilled in identifying thefts quickly.

    These are the key elements of Walmart’s theft policy:

    Staff should not act if they are not sure whether someone is shoplifting.

    Potential shoplifters will not be captured by unskilled staff.

    A witness, or a member of staff management, should attend the apprehension stage.

    If trained personnel are not available, staff should only act once the shoplifter has left the store.

    Walmart, based upon personal data and security cameras in the stores, can call the police to find the address of shoplifter.

    Or, shoplifters may be barred from certain Walmart stores and across all Walmart locations in the state.

    For more information, you can also see our other guides on if Walmart builds cases on shoplifters, how Walmart tracks shoplifting, the most stolen products from Walmart, and whether or not Walmart can check your receipt when exiting a store.

  • Conclusion
  • Walmart is using AI and facial recognition in its new technology system.

    Walmart has an average retention time for in-store security footage of 6 months to one year. But, it can differ from store to store.

    If you wish to obtain or view any Walmart security footage, you must either call the individual Walmart store or ask for the store manager at the help service desk.

    You will need to ask the manager at the time if they will allow you to see the footage. But, Walmart will cooperate with most criminal and harmful incidents.

    .How Long Does Walmart Keep Security Footage In 2022?

    See also  Jet.Com

    Add comment