Does Cvs Have Bathrooms In 2022? (Who Can Use + More!)

Target Corporation
Formerly
  • Goodfellow Dry Goods

  • (1902–1903)
  • Dayton’s Dry Goods Company

  • (1903–1910)
  • Dayton Company

  • (1910–1962)
  • Dayton Corporation

  • (1962–1969)
  • Dayton-Hudson Corporation

  • (1969–2000)
Type
Public
Industry
Retail
Founded June 24, 1902

; 119 years ago


(

1902-06-24

)

(corporation)

January 5, 1962

; 60 years ago


(

1962-01-05

)

(store)
Founders
George Dayton

(corporation)


John Geisse

(store)
Headquarters
Target Plaza


1000

Nicollet Mall



Minneapolis, Minnesota

, U.S.
Number of locations
Increase
1,926 stores (2021)


[1]

Area served
United States, Canada (formerly, see

Target Canada

)
Key people

Brian C. Cornell


(

Chairman

&

CEO

)
Products Beauty and Health Products

Bedding

Clothing and Accessories

Electronics

Food

Furniture

Games

Jewelry

Lawn and Garden

Pet Supplies

Shoes

Small Appliances

Toys
Revenue Increase


US$

99.6 billion

(2021)
Increase
US$6.539 billion (2021)
Increase
US$4.368 billion (2021)


Total assets

Increase
US$51.248 billion (2021)


Total equity

Increase
US$14.440 billion (2021)
Number of employees
409,000 (2020)


[2]


Subsidiaries

Shipt
Website

Footnotes / references




[3]

Finding a place to wash your hands on the road is a hassle, no matter whether you’re traveling long distances or just need one for the commute home.

Many convenience and grocery stores, as well as pharmacies, have restrooms that you can use. Since CVS is one of the most widely spread pharmacies throughout America, you might be wondering if CVS has bathrooms? I did some research and here is what I found out.

Does CVS Have Bathrooms In 2022? (Who Can Use + More!)

Are there any bathrooms at CVS in 2022?

Of the more than 9,600 CVS stores located in America, most have bathrooms available to both employees and customers as of 2022. However, in some locations, these bathrooms might be kept locked, in which case you might have to ask an employee for a key to access one.

  • If you want to know more about the accessibility, conditions, and availability of the bathrooms at CVS and much more, keep on reading!
  • Are the Bathrooms at CVS Open for Public Use?

    Most businesses and restaurants won’t allow anyone to use their bathroom unless they have a specific customer.

    Some stores have signs that say “Restrooms only for customers” on their windows. However, CVS and many other pharmacies allow customers and others to use the facilities.

    However, note that some CVS stores might keep their restrooms locked for security concerns and to avoid misuse, in which case you might have to ask an employee or customer service for a key in order to access a bathroom.

    Does CVS Have Bathrooms In 2022? (Who Can Use + More!)

    The best place to buy a bathroom is in a CVS Store

    Bathrooms at CVS are usually located at the far end of the store. You won’t find a restroom in a CVS shop if you go inside. To locate a restroom, all you need to do is to look up at the sign.

    However, If you still have a difficult time locating a bathroom at CVS, you can simply ask an employee for guidance, and they will direct you towards one.

    Are the bathrooms at CVS clean and accessible?

    CVS (Consumer Value Store), as the name suggests, is committed to providing customers the best service and care that exceeds their expectations.

    Accordingly, the bathrooms at CVS are almost always tidy, maintained, and up to the mark. A CVS bathroom will usually have a soap dispenser as well as an electronic dryer for hand washing, a napkin dispenser, or a trash bin.

    If you are confronted with a CVS-type bathroom, don’t be afraid to ask the employee.

    Does CVS Have Bathrooms In 2022? (Who Can Use + More!)

    Can A CVS Store Deny You Access To Its Bathroom?

    CVS stores usually allow both customers and non-customers to use their bathrooms. However, if a store you visited denied you access to use one, you might be wondering if they are allowed to do so?

    Unfortunately yes. The federal law doesn’t require that employers provide facilities for employees. However, there are some local and state laws that may force businesses to open their facilities to the public. These vary from one place to another.

    You can read our other posts to find out more about CVS.

    Does CVS Have Bathrooms In 2022? (Who Can Use + More!)

    Conclusion: CVS Does Have Bathrooms

    CVS does have bathrooms in all their 9,600 stores nationwide. These bathrooms are almost always available for the use of customers and non-customers alike and are well maintained and tidied up. If you find that the bathroom at a CVS store you visit is locked, you can ask the nearest employee for the key.

    The good news is that bathrooms are not required to be open to the public in stores. However, it’s possible for a store to deny you use of one.

    .Does Cvs Have Bathrooms In 2022? (Who Can Use + More!)

    See also  Can You Turn Home Depot Store Credit Into Cash

    Add comment