What Items Cannot Be Returned To Walmart? (20+ Items)

Walmart Inc.
Formerly
  • Wal-Mart Discount City (1962–1969)
  • Wal-Mart, Inc. (1969–1970)
  • Wal–Mart Stores, Inc. (1970–2018)
Type
Public

ISIN


US9311421039

Industry
Retail
Founded
Founder
Sam Walton
Headquarters

,

U.S.
Number of locations
Increase
10,593 stores worldwide (January 31, 2022)


[2]




[3]

Area served
Worldwide
Key people
Products
Supermarket

,

Hypermarket

,

Superstore

,

Convenience shop
Services
Revenue Increase


US$

559.2 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$22.55 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$13.70 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total assets

Increase

US$252.5 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total equity

Increase

US$87.53 billion

(2020)


[4]

Owner
Walton family

(50.85%)


[5]

Number of employees
2,300,000 (Jan. 2021)


[4]



U.S.: 1,600,000

Divisions

Subsidiaries

List of subsidiaries
Website

walmart.com


Footnotes / references




[6]




[7]




[8]

You might decide to return items purchased from Walmart’s large selection of affordable products.

You might be wondering if there are items that can’t be returned to Walmart. I conducted extensive research and have everything you need.

What Items Cannot Be Returned To Walmart? (20+ Items)

Which Items are Unreturnable to Walmart in 2022

Walmart cannot accept returns of gift cards or cell phones, medicines, ammunition and pepper spray. Walmart does not accept returns for products that are damaged or misused by the customer.

  • Is it possible to return your item to Walmart in a condition that will allow them to issue a refund? For more details, keep reading!
  • What about other products?

    My research has shown that there are other products or categories of merchandise that can’t be returned to Walmart. These products include:

  • Airguns and BB guns
  • All items eligible for WIC
  • Toddler Toilets
  • A blood test
  • Diabetic Supplies
  • Breast Pumps
  • Products for the female genitals
  • Toiletries
  • What Items Cannot Be Returned To Walmart? (20+ Items)

    What can I do with non-returnable goods?

    Walmart won’t accept gift cards, dirt bikes or go-karts that you don’t own, but they are still available.

    Your best bet might be to sell them on by using third-party buy/sell websites such as Facebook Marketplace or eBay.

    In What Condition Do I Have To Return Items To Walmart?

    Walmart accepts returns for most products, but there are exceptions.

    Visit the Walmart site to see the complete list of eligible products for returns.

    Also, products that were damaged after purchase will not be accepted by Walmart for return.

    To get a full or partial refund on any item you purchased from Walmart, you have two options: return it via mail or to your nearest Walmart Store.

    If the item has been opened already, you can return it to Walmart with all its accessories.

    However, there are exceptions. Products such as mattresses, perfume, and video games are not eligible for refunds unless returned in an original, unopened package.

    What if I don’t have a receipt?

    Walmart accepts returns even though you do not have receipts. However, your return must meet certain criteria.

    Photo identification will be required. Your return must be verified by refund verification.

    There are several ways to return items if they have been accepted. If the return is accepted, you have several options. You may either send the item back to the manufacturer or exchange the item.

    You can opt to be refunded, but only if your returned product is worth less than $25.

    You will receive a Walmart gift coupon if your return exceeds $25

    What Items Cannot Be Returned To Walmart? (20+ Items)

    How does Walmart handle online returns?

    Products purchased via the Walmart App or Website can be returned within 90 days after receipt.

    Sign in to Walmart.com and click “purchase history”. Next, click the “start return” button for the item you would like to return. A free shipping label for your return will be issued to you.

    Oder, bring the item back in store if you purchased it on Walmart.com. To return an item purchased on the Walmart website in-store, you will need to have its details as well any original packaging or accessories.

    But, remember that Walmart does not offer returns on any products purchased from third parties.

  • Conclusion
  • Walmart won’t accept returns for certain products, such as pepper spray and ammunition.

    Walmart cannot accept any returns for perfume or games, unless they have been opened and are still in the original packaging.

    However, as long as they haven’t been damaged since purchase, you will be able to return most other items for a refund, either in-store or online at Walmart.com, even if you don’t have a receipt.

    .What Items Cannot Be Returned To Walmart? (20+ Items)

    See also  2024 Complete Guide: Use Your OTC Card for Essential Buys at Walmart - From Toilet Tissue to Healthy Foods