Does Walmart Make Keys In 2022? (Price, Types + More)

Walmart Inc.
Formerly
  • Wal-Mart Discount City (1962–1969)
  • Wal-Mart, Inc. (1969–1970)
  • Wal–Mart Stores, Inc. (1970–2018)
Type
Public

ISIN


US9311421039

Industry
Retail
Founded
Founder
Sam Walton
Headquarters

,

U.S.
Number of locations
Increase
10,593 stores worldwide (January 31, 2022)


[2]




[3]

Area served
Worldwide
Key people
Products
Supermarket

,

Hypermarket

,

Superstore

,

Convenience shop
Services
Revenue Increase


US$

559.2 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$22.55 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$13.70 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total assets

Increase

US$252.5 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total equity

Increase

US$87.53 billion

(2020)


[4]

Owner
Walton family

(50.85%)


[5]

Number of employees
2,300,000 (Jan. 2021)


[4]



U.S.: 1,600,000

Divisions

Subsidiaries

List of subsidiaries
Website

walmart.com


Footnotes / references




[6]




[7]




[8]

Customers return to Walmart in large numbers because they are one-stop shops that offer convenience.

  • And given our reliance on our keys for home, office, and car access, it’s also no wonder that at times everyone finds themselves in need of a new key! Are Walmart keys made? This is what I found!
  • Does Walmart Make Keys In 2022? (Price, Types + More)

    Walmart To Make Keys By 2022

  • Walmart will offer key cutting and copying in 2022. Customers can cut their own keys and make duplicates in-store at the MinuteKey kiosks. A key may cost between $2 and $6. Like all reputable locksmiths, Walmart will not copy “Do No Duplicate Keys.”
  • For more information on types of keys and their locations, continue reading.
  • What is the cost to make keys at Walmart?

    Walmart will not charge you an extra fee to cut your key if it is more expensive than the price of the key (as long the key has been purchased from Walmart).

    As for the price, when using the MinuteKey kiosk, it can cost you anywhere between $2 to $6 per key, and you will need a credit or debit card to pay for it.

    Does Walmart Make Keys In 2022? (Price, Types + More)

    Walmart: Which Keys Are Available?

  • You can easily make your office or house keys at Walmart.
  • You can get car keys from MinuteKey with great success.

    The MinuteKey kiosks are programmed to refuse any duplicate or keys that are too technical to duplicate.

    Others keys are not possible to duplicate: keys designated “Do Not Duplicate”, keys of public institutions, high-security schools, and restricted properties.

    Walmarts offer MinuteKey Kiosks

    Of course, not all Walmart store locations have a MinuteKey kiosk. However, it is possible to search your chosen location using the MinuteKey kiosk locator on the company website. This will allow you to check if your Walmart store has one.

    You will only need to spend a few minutes, your zip code, your state, and your city to enable the website to find nearest MinuteKey kiosks.

    Does Walmart Make Keys In 2022? (Price, Types + More)

    How Do I Make Keys at Walmart?

    MinuteKey kiosks can copy keys quickly and easily using their proprietary robotic technology. You can also use the touch screen to guide you through each step of copying.

    Choose from a variety of options, such as cartoons or animal prints.

    Once you have picked your desired options, the kiosk takes in your key’s shape through laser imaging and produces a precise duplicate.

    See my guides for whether Walgreens makes key, Kroger Home Depot, Dollar General and Home Depot to learn more.

    What if you want to duplicate key that says “Do Not duplicate?”

    Truth is, there isn’t any law about “do not copy” keys. It is not a law that engraves business keys with a message. Ace may be reluctant to give you a copy of your keys. A locksmith can make duplicates.

    Walmart Comes Up with New Car Keys

    Walmart is able to make duplicate car keys. Walmart can make duplicate keys for older keys. The thing is, you need to have a copy of the key in order for them to make a new copy. Walmart can’t help you with most keys that have a chip.

    Can You Get A Key At Walmart?

    Walmart is offering a key copying/cutting service beginning in 2021. MinuteKey Kiosks allows customers to make their own keys and get a replacement within a matter minutes.

    It is possible to duplicate an original key from Walmart that does not say Do Not Copy At Walmart.

    Wal-Mart and Lowe’s have self-service kiosks that let anyone with any open-market key blank (or any key) walk up to the machines and copy them.

    .Does Walmart Make Keys In 2022? (Price, Types + More)

    See also  Does Walmart Make Car Keys

    Add comment