Why Is My Walmart Order Taking So Long To Process? (2022)

Walmart Inc.
Formerly
  • Wal-Mart Discount City (1962–1969)
  • Wal-Mart, Inc. (1969–1970)
  • Wal–Mart Stores, Inc. (1970–2018)
Type
Public

ISIN


US9311421039

Industry
Retail
Founded
Founder
Sam Walton
Headquarters

,

U.S.
Number of locations
Increase
10,593 stores worldwide (January 31, 2022)


[2]




[3]

Area served
Worldwide
Key people
Products
Supermarket

,

Hypermarket

,

Superstore

,

Convenience shop
Services
Revenue Increase


US$

559.2 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$22.55 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$13.70 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total assets

Increase

US$252.5 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total equity

Increase

US$87.53 billion

(2020)


[4]

Owner
Walton family

(50.85%)


[5]

Number of employees
2,300,000 (Jan. 2021)


[4]



U.S.: 1,600,000

Divisions

Subsidiaries

List of subsidiaries
Website

walmart.com


Footnotes / references




[6]




[7]




[8]

Walmart stocks thousands of great products that you can buy online as well as in-store. The most annoying thing about placing an order in “processing” is that it is still being processed.

  • This is why I investigated the reasons Walmart orders take so much time to process. Also, what you can do? Let’s get started!
  • Why Is My Walmart Order Taking So Long To Process? (2022)

    Why does it take so long for me to get my Walmart orders processed?

    Walmart orders in the “processing” stage are held up due to stock discrepancies. Also, Walmart may not have received all of its shipments. Walmart orders may take longer to process because the Walmart fulfillment centers cannot ship an order until stock is received.

  • You can read on for information regarding wait times and other things that you might be able to do.
  • Why does my Walmart order say processing even though it is not yet processed?

    It could be because the item is currently considered a “backorder”.

    Walmart will often wait for new stock of the product ordered to arrive before sending the item. This is rather than cancelling the order.

  • These are common issues with large ecommerce websites. It can happen when the supplier is slow shipping. This could cause disruptions in the shipment and stock levels of Walmarts.
  • Why Is My Walmart Order Taking So Long To Process? (2022)

    Is it a long time for Walmart to process my order?

    Once an order has been shipped to Walmart or to the fulfillment center, it can take Walmart between 2 and 4 hours to process. After processing, your order will proceed to “shipping”.

    It is possible for the item to be delayed up until a few days if it’s not available immediately at a Walmart or other stocking location.

    Walmart customers were also required to wait two to ten days for the “processing” phase to transition over to the shipping stage.

    This is very rare and Walmart will contact you if the delay continues.

    What can I do to fix this?

    Walmart won’t allow customers to expedite the processing stage.

    There are two options: cancel your order to receive a refund, or you can purchase the product from another source.

    Walmart Customer Service (1-8800-925-6278) can help you request a refund or credit for your inconvenience.

    In some cases, customers have received $20 off their total order value when calling.

    Why Is My Walmart Order Taking So Long To Process? (2022)

    See also  Is Walmart In The Uk Or London?

    Add comment