Walmart Clothing Return Policy 2022 [No Tags + Worn Clothes]

Walmart Inc.
Formerly
  • Wal-Mart Discount City (1962–1969)
  • Wal-Mart, Inc. (1969–1970)
  • Wal–Mart Stores, Inc. (1970–2018)
Type
Public

ISIN


US9311421039

Industry
Retail
Founded
Founder
Sam Walton
Headquarters

,

U.S.
Number of locations
Increase
10,593 stores worldwide (January 31, 2022)


[2]




[3]

Area served
Worldwide
Key people
Products
Supermarket

,

Hypermarket

,

Superstore

,

Convenience shop
Services
Revenue Increase


US$

559.2 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$22.55 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$13.70 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total assets

Increase

US$252.5 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total equity

Increase

US$87.53 billion

(2020)


[4]

Owner
Walton family

(50.85%)


[5]

Number of employees
2,300,000 (Jan. 2021)


[4]



U.S.: 1,600,000

Divisions

Subsidiaries

List of subsidiaries
Website

walmart.com


Footnotes / references




[6]




[7]




[8]

If you’re on the hunt for the latest fashion trends, Walmart sells an excellent range of independent and premium brands, sold at affordable prices.

  • Walmart has something for everyone. But, are you curious about their return policy? Let’s take a look at the results of my research!
  • Walmart Clothing Returns Policy 2022
  • Walmart offers a clothing return policy that allows you to return any clothing item, even without tags, within 90 days. As long as it is in its original condition, and with no tears, stains or marks, the garments can be returned. Additionally, clothing items will need to be returned to Walmart with a receipt for a full refund.

  • So how exactly can the policy affect my return? Continue reading for more information about Walmart’s return policy.
  • Walmart accepts returns without tags provided that the garment is returned within 90 calendar days after purchase.

    They will generally accept returns without any questions, however, Walmart associates keep track of repeat offenders and customers wearing inappropriate clothes.

    Walmart Supervisors may block the return of clothing without tags in certain cases if the customer abuses the policy. Walmart will send a notice to customers if they believe the customer is taking advantage of their policy.

    Walmart Clothing Return Policy 2022 [No Tags + Worn Clothes]

    Walmart allows returns for worn apparel

    Walmart accepts worn clothing if it is in good condition, within the 90-day period of purchase and with a receipt. Walmart might not accept returns for any stain, rip or damage that has been caused by wear and tear.

    Is Underwear Returnable At Walmart?

    Yes, underwear is returnable if returned within the 90-day window. Men’s underwear, including bras, shapers and briefs can be returned in their original condition. You can return your swimwear in the exact same way.

    What happens if I lose my Walmart receipt?

    Walmart accepts returns without receipt provided that you provide alternative proof of purchase. The government-issued photo ID as well as the item label can be used in a refund verification process to attempt to authorize your purchase.

    Refunds of less than $25 can be made, items that are $25 or more will get store credit.

    Conclusion: Walmart’s Return Policy in Clothing

    Walmart accepts returns of underwear or clothing in reasonable condition within 90 day after the purchase. Walmart Marketplace clothing should be returned within 30 days. Refunds may be made in-store and by mail. You also have the option to schedule pick up.

    .Walmart Clothing Return Policy 2022 [No Tags + Worn Clothes]

    See also  Does Walmart Have Atms

    Add comment