Is Superstore Based On Walmart? (Is Cloud 9 Real + More)

Walmart Inc.
Formerly
  • Wal-Mart Discount City (1962–1969)
  • Wal-Mart, Inc. (1969–1970)
  • Wal–Mart Stores, Inc. (1970–2018)
Type
Public

ISIN


US9311421039

Industry
Retail
Founded
Founder
Sam Walton
Headquarters

,

U.S.
Number of locations
Increase
10,593 stores worldwide (January 31, 2022)


[2]




[3]

Area served
Worldwide
Key people
Products
Supermarket

,

Hypermarket

,

Superstore

,

Convenience shop
Services
Revenue Increase


US$

559.2 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$22.55 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$13.70 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total assets

Increase

US$252.5 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total equity

Increase

US$87.53 billion

(2020)


[4]

Owner
Walton family

(50.85%)


[5]

Number of employees
2,300,000 (Jan. 2021)


[4]



U.S.: 1,600,000

Divisions

Subsidiaries

List of subsidiaries
Website

walmart.com


Footnotes / references




[6]




[7]




[8]

One show that was funny and relatable from 2015 through March 2021 was Superstore. It featured the stories of 30 comedians who followed the antics of their employees at a large discount chain.

  • Cloud 9 #1217 became a store that was like a character, with its relatability. It was likely because the store reminded people of their local Walmart. Superstore can be compared to Walmart. Check out the video below to find out!
  • Is Superstore Based On Walmart? (Is Cloud 9 Real + More)

    Walmart is the Superstore

    Although Cloud 9 is a hypermarket that appears in Superstore has many similarities with Walmart’s real-life chain, none of the actors have ever claimed officially that Walmart was the location. Cloud 9 has elements that are both Walmart and Target. Target was named as a competition.

  • Find out everything I have to say about Cloud 9 (where Superstore is shot) and whether anyone actually worked in a superstore.
  • Is Cloud 9 Real?

    Cloud 9 is a fictional retailer chain. While it may look a lot like real big-box chain stores, it’s far from real.

    Cloud 9 corporation is listed as having its headquarters in Chicago according to Superstore Wiki. They also have other offices around the world.

    They have a lot to complain about in terms of its fictional employment practices. Workers aren’t paid overtime, maternity or health insurance.

    Cloud 9 employees can only go to the bathroom once per shift and they only receive 15 minutes for lunch.

    As in real-life corporate offices and controlling all lights, music, locks, temperatures, etc. for individual stores.

    Cloud 9 shares a similar store brand to Walmart’s Great Value. At first, the name was Halo. But, later, it changed to SuperCloud.

    Is Superstore Based On Walmart? (Is Cloud 9 Real + More)

    Superstore: A parody of Walmart

  • Oxford Languages defines “parody” as “an imitation of the style of a particular writer, artist or genre with deliberate exaggeration for comic effect.”
  • Superstore is, in Oxford Languages’s words, parody of Walmart.

    Superstore is likely to be outdone by the Walmart real Walmart in the exaggeration department.

    Take a look at these stories by Walmart employees about the crazy they’ve seen.

    Sometimes, life can be even more amazing than fiction.

    Walmart Superstore Author:

    It isn’t clear if any of these writers or producers worked at Walmart. However, they did consult with OUR Walmart.

    OUR Walmart is now called United4Respect. It’s a labor advocacy non-profit that advocates for greater equity and equality in retail employment.

    Composed of both former and current employees, it’s no wonder OUR Walmart/United4Respect was able to help the creators at Superstore portray ultra-realistic scenarios.

    Superstore’s Products: Is It Real?

    Watch Superstore for any amount of time, and you will see many recognizable brands.

    Superstore and these brands have entered into clearance agreements that allow them to put their labels on the screens.

    Some Quora users believe that Superstore may have paid the brands for product placements.

    It doesn’t matter what, the set feels more authentic when it is paired with Cloud 9 store brands.

    Cloud 9 only enhances the unnerving familiarity compared to actual Walmart locations.

    Walmart’s tax exempt programs, Walmart’s Wayfair ownership, as well as whether Walmart will take VSP & EyeMed are all things you should know about.

  • Conclusion
  • Cloud 9 and Superstore’s employees feel like they are taking on Walmart. However, none of their creators has made any official statements confirming this.

    This is a smart move, since Superstore is a universally applicable show that reflects the experience of all retail workers.

    Cloud Nine Superstore real or a hoax?

    Cloud 9 Superstore is an imaginary hypermarket and discount store.

    Superstore Based on Real Stories

    Superstore’s cast was friendly in real world. This happened with COVID-19 precautions. Variety reported that the cast enjoyed a party at Ferrera’s home after filming was completed.

    Cloud 9 Stores Exist

    Cloud 9 is a big box retail store chain with its headquarters in Chicago, Illinois. Its website is www.cloud9superstore.com.

    .Is Superstore Based On Walmart? (Is Cloud 9 Real + More)

    See also  Walmart Bereavement Policy 2022

    Add comment