Does Walmart Own Dollar Tree In 2022? (Not What You Think)

Walmart Inc.
Formerly
  • Wal-Mart Discount City (1962–1969)
  • Wal-Mart, Inc. (1969–1970)
  • Wal–Mart Stores, Inc. (1970–2018)
Type
Public

ISIN


US9311421039

Industry
Retail
Founded
Founder
Sam Walton
Headquarters

,

U.S.
Number of locations
Increase
10,593 stores worldwide (January 31, 2022)


[2]




[3]

Area served
Worldwide
Key people
Products
Supermarket

,

Hypermarket

,

Superstore

,

Convenience shop
Services
Revenue Increase


US$

559.2 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$22.55 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$13.70 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total assets

Increase

US$252.5 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total equity

Increase

US$87.53 billion

(2020)


[4]

Owner
Walton family

(50.85%)


[5]

Number of employees
2,300,000 (Jan. 2021)


[4]



U.S.: 1,600,000

Divisions

Subsidiaries

List of subsidiaries
Website

walmart.com


Footnotes / references




[6]




[7]




[8]

Walmart has a variety of subsidiaries. Some might be surprising to you but some are more on-brand.

Dollar Tree is another chain, with steeply discounted pricing – every item in the store costs $1. You might be asking, “Does Walmart own Dollar Tree?” You will find the answers below.

What is the Dollar Tree Worth?

Dollar Tree is a publicly-traded steep-discount retail chain that is owned by the parent company Dollar Tree, Inc.

K.R. Perry, and initially known as Only $1.00 from 1986 until 1993, Dollar Tree is currently led by CEO Mike Witynski, who previously served as COO.

Dollar Tree, Inc., is the parent company to Family Dollar, having defeated Dollar General in 2014.

Dollar General submitted a bid for $9.7billion to Dollar Tree, which was $9.2billion. Family Dollar, however, decided that Dollar Tree would be the best offer.

Does Walmart Own Dollar Tree In 2022? (Not What You Think)

Walmart and Dollar Tree are competitors?

Walmart and Dollar Tree both compete to share the same market. But, they know exactly who their customers are.

For example, the most frequent Walmart shopper is a Gen X white female with a household income around $75,000.

Dollar Tree’s targeted audience are those with lower incomes. About half of Dollar Tree shoppers have a household income below $25,000.

I would argue, however, that Dollar Tree is seeing or will shortly start to see a burgeoning Millennial-woman-with-disposable-income market.

This group is supported by social media apps, such as Instagram or TikTok. Dollar Tree sells DIY-friendly, low-priced goods at a lower price point.

  • See this video, and this one for more information!
  • Although you could make craft like these using Walmart products, Dollar Tree is a great alternative to Walmart since everything costs only $1.

    What Items Do Both Walmart And Dollar Tree Sell?

    Walmart and Dollar Tree merchandise have some commonalities, however, it is only for item types.

    The stores also carry party and home supplies, snack items, freezer goods and pantry staples as well baby and kitchen items.

    Walmart has all the big name brands in stock, along with some of its own private-label brands. Dollar Tree is limited to generic-label and sometimes name-brand products.

    Walmart Supercenters with huge warehouse-style areas seem to have 100 options for every product while Dollar Tree may only offer one or two.

    Does Walmart Own Dollar Tree In 2022? (Not What You Think)

    Walmart and Dollar Tree Stores are they similar?

    Walmart and Dollar Tree store layouts are not the same.

    Dollar Tree’s stores are typically between 8,000 and 12,000.

    This is in sharp contrast to Walmart Supercenters’ average 180,000-square feet.

    Walmart stores need their own parcel of land. Dollar Trees will fit in smaller malls or mini-malls.

    But it’s not uncommon to see the stores within sighting distance of each other, because they both seek high-traffic locations.

    Walmart’s other related posts can be viewed here: Walmart’s purchase of Lowe’s; Walmart’s acquisition of Walgreens; Walmart’s take on Home Depot.

  • Conclusion
  • If you thought Walmart owned Dollar Tree it’s not difficult to see why, but the largest retail chain in the world does not have any official, legal or business connection to Dollar Tree.

    Although technically the two companies are competitors in discounting, they have very different audiences and seem perfectly happy to keep their ways.

    .Does Walmart Own Dollar Tree In 2022? (Not What You Think)

    See also  Walmart Returns Hours

    Add comment