Can You Return An Item To A Different Walmart In 2022?

Walmart Inc.
Formerly
  • Wal-Mart Discount City (1962–1969)
  • Wal-Mart, Inc. (1969–1970)
  • Wal–Mart Stores, Inc. (1970–2018)
Type
Public

ISIN


US9311421039

Industry
Retail
Founded
Founder
Sam Walton
Headquarters

,

U.S.
Number of locations
Increase
10,593 stores worldwide (January 31, 2022)


[2]




[3]

Area served
Worldwide
Key people
Products
Supermarket

,

Hypermarket

,

Superstore

,

Convenience shop
Services
Revenue Increase


US$

559.2 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$22.55 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$13.70 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total assets

Increase

US$252.5 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total equity

Increase

US$87.53 billion

(2020)


[4]

Owner
Walton family

(50.85%)


[5]

Number of employees
2,300,000 (Jan. 2021)


[4]



U.S.: 1,600,000

Divisions

Subsidiaries

List of subsidiaries
Website

walmart.com


Footnotes / references




[6]




[7]




[8]

Walmart is the U.S.’s largest retailer chain, boasting 4700+ outlets nationwide. People often want to return merchandise to Walmart closest to them because of the number of stores.

  • So, is it possible to return an item purchased at a Walmart other than the one you bought? Let me tell you what I discovered!
  • How can you return an item to another Walmart?

    Walmart’s official policy permits customers to return items bought from one store to another store.

    Individual stores may have different policies regarding returns. This is because some customers are unable to return items they purchased from Walmart.

    These are some of the things you need to do to ensure your return is processed according to a Walmart representative.

  • The store you are returning to should have the item in its inventory
  • You should have the receipt
  • It is important that the item has its UPC number and tag
  • Walmart databases should include the UPC numbers
  • You must have the original packaging and all accessories.
  • It is not a problem to return an item purchased from a Walmart different store if you follow the above guidelines.

    Can You Return An Item To A Different Walmart In 2022?

    Are You able to Return an item To Another Walmart with No Receipt

    You can return any item purchased in a store, regardless of whether you have the receipt. The store manager will need to approve the return.

    You will not be refunded through the mode of payment you originally used. Instead you’ll receive store credits that can be used to purchase other products in the same store.

    Please note that items cannot be returned to Walmart locations if they are not accompanied by a receipt.

    To learn more, also see my other guides on whether or not you can returns gift cards to Walmart, if Walmart accepts Wayfair returns, if you can return clothes to Walmart, and the Walmart mattress return policy.

    Conclusion: Is it possible to return something to a different Walmart?

    It is possible to return items purchased in one Walmart location to another Walmart. You will have to send the receipt along with the item.

    If you don’t have the receipt, the store may still accept the return but will refund you in-store credits only.

    .Can You Return An Item To A Different Walmart In 2022?

    See also  Walmart Bereavement Policy 2022

    Add comment