What Are The Sauces At Subway In 2022? (Full List + Faqs)

Chick-fil-A, Inc.
Formerly
  • Dwarf Grill
  • Dwarf House
Type
Private
Industry
Restaurants
Founded May 23, 1946

; 75 years ago


(

1946-05-23

)

in

Hapeville

,

Georgia

, U.S.
Founder
S. Truett Cathy
Headquarters 5200 Buffington Road,

Atlanta, Georgia

,

United States
Number of locations
2,804


[1]

Area served
  • United States
  • Canada
Key people
Products
Sandwiches

,

chicken dishes
Revenue Increase

US$

11.3 billion (2019)


[2]




[3]

Owner Cathy family
Number of employees
35,574 as of August 2021


[update]




[4]

Website
chick-fil-a.com



chick-fil-a.ca

Subway is known for having a wide variety of sandwiches available. This sandwich can come with many toppings or sauces.

  • You may be asking, what is the sauce selection at Subway? Thanks to my research, I am able to provide an exhaustive list as well as answering any questions you may have!
  • What Are The Sauces At Subway In 2022? (Full List + FAQs)

    What Are The Sauces At Subway In 2022?

    There are around 20 sauces at Subway, ranging from the sauces you would expect, such as ketchup and mayonnaise, to healthier sauces such as honey mustard, and even some sauces from different cuisines such as tzatziki as of 2022. You can use as many sauces as you like on your Subway sandwich.

  • Read on to learn about the Subway sauces.
  • Is there a Subway Restaurant that Offers All These Sauces?

    Subway has a couple of sauces available that are easy to find, such as:

  • Ketchup (made from tomatoes, vinegar and sugar with spices).
  • Mayonnaise: Made by oiling eggs, oil, and some form of acid, such as vinegar or juice, it is made by emulsifying eggs.
  • Light mayonnaise (contains less cholesterol and less saturated fat than the full-fat version)
  • Ranch, made from buttermilk with salt, garlic onion, mustard and herbs.
  • Olive oil
  • Subway vinaigrette – tangy and tart dressing containing water and soybean oil.
  • Chipotle Southwest Sauce (spicy, creamy sauce with just a touch of sweetness) This sauce contains mayonnaise and chipotle paste as well as Worcestershire sauce, mustard, Worcestershire, onions granules and chili powder.
  • What Are The Sauces At Subway In 2022? (Full List + FAQs)

    Subway serves healthy sauces

    Subway sandwiches come in many different healthy varieties, like chicken, turkey or vegetarian/vegan.

    Subway offers several sauces that are healthier than other brands, such as:

  • Fat-free mustard is ground mustard seeds combined with water, vinegar and salt.
  • Vinegar
  • Sweet onion sauce (A sweet but light sauce. Ingredients include sugar, water, corn vinegar, dehydrated onion, corn starch, salt, mustard seed, spices, onion juice, poppy seed, dehydrated minced onion, dehydrated red bell pepper, cucumber juice, vinegar, celery seed, preservatives, and agents)
  • What Limited Sauces Are Available At Select Subway Stores?

    There are a lot of sauces that are only available at select Subway stores.

    Some of these sauces will be more popular than others but they won’t all be available in every Subway. Furthermore, the limited sauces available at Subway include:

  • Barbecue sauce is made with vinegar, tomato paste (sugar), and a few spices.
  • Buffalo sauce (contains a mix of Worcestershire sauce and vinegar) The butter softens the rest of the flavors and creates the richness of the sauce)
  • Creamy Italian Dressing (contains mayonnaise. sourcream. vinegar. olive oil. garlic. oregano. sugar. salt. and. dried parsley. parmesan. and pecorino.
  • The golden Italian dressing is a spicy, sweet yellow dressing with red pepper flecks. Also, the dressing includes onion, garlic and lemon.
  • Honey mustard sauce: A sauce very similar to mustard with an extra hit of honey. This makes for a tasty sauce.
  • Subway Caesar dressing: A tart, creamy, sub-par dressing made with olive oil and Worcestershire sauce.
  • Sriracha: (made from a paste of chili peppers, garlic, distilled vinegar, sugar, and salt.

  • Tzatziki cucumber sauce (a traditional Greek sauce. This creamy sauce is rich in herbs and a touch sour. It contains Greek yogurt, cucumber, lemon, garlic, mint, and dill)
  • What Are The Sauces At Subway In 2022? (Full List + FAQs)

    Are There Limits on the Number of Sauces You Can Order at Subway?

    Subway allows you to get as many sauces or mix and match sauces as you like.

    That said, you can pair any of the sauces together, although not all of them will go together.

    Because you can get sweet and spicy flavors, plus a creamy combination, barbecue and southwest sauce are my favorite.

    The Subway can offer every sauce on one sandwich, although technically, it is not possible to get all of them (I don’t recommend this). However, staff members may decline to allow you to put more on your Subway sub than can be covered.

    Subway is also covered in our blog posts. We discuss whether Subway makes pizzas or salads as well, and whether Subway even has seafood subs.

  • Conclusion
  • Subway offers a wide range of sauces to suit a variety of flavors, including sweet and sour.

    There are also healthier options, such as fat-free vinegar and sweet onions sauce.

    Finally, there is practically no limit to how many sauces you can use on your sub.

    .What Are The Sauces At Subway In 2022? (Full List + Faqs)

    See also  Does Subway Have Pizza

    Add comment